Members

Subcommission Executive

  • Angela Coe: Chair elect (secretary 2013-2020); Jurassic chemostratigraphy; Jurassic sequence stratigraphy; regional geology of the Late Jurassic NW Europe (member since 2008).
  • David Kemp: Secretary since 2020; cyclostratigraphy, chemostratigraphy; palaeoclimatology.
  • Emanuela Mattioli: Vice-Chair since 2016 (member since 2013); calcareous nannoplankton.
  • Gregory Pienkowski: Vice-Chair since 2016 (member since 2013); multidisciplinary stratigraphy, sedimentology and palaeoecology.

Current voting members

  • Viktória Baranyi: Early Jurassic palynology and vegetation history; palynostratigraphy; palaeoclimatology (since 2020).
  • Annachiara Bartolini: Chemostratigraphy; foraminifera; palaeoecology (since 2020).
  • Angela Coe: Jurassic chemostratigraphy; Jurassic sequence stratigraphy; regional geology of the Late Jurassic NW Europe (member since 2008, secretary 2013-2020).
  • Oksana Dzyuba: Jurassic faunas and their chronostratigraphic and palaeobiogeographic integration; palaeogeography and plate reconstructions; eastern Tethys and South-East Asia (since 2013).
  • Ahmad Fayez: Micropaleontology; macropaleontology; palaeoecology; biostratigraphy (since 2013).
  • Ewa Głowniak: Late Jurassic ammonites and biostratigraphy; Sub-Mediterranean province; biochronology and bioevents; palaeobiogeography (since 2020).
  • Špela Goričan: Taxonomy and biochronology of Radiolaria; stratigraphy of Mesozoic basins (since 2013).
  • Jacek Grabowski: Magnetic stratigraphy; Late Jurassic, gamma ray spectrometry; chemostratigraphy (since 2020).
  • Diying Huang: Mesozoic terrestrial stratigraphy; Chinese Jurassic; Chemostratigraphy and biostratigraphy; Fossil insects (since 2020).
  • David Kemp: Cyclostratigraphy; chemostratigraphy; palaeoclimatology (member since 2020).
  • Abbas Marok: Lower and Middle Jurassic ammonites; biochronology; cartography of anoxic intervals (since 2020).
  • Rowan Martindale: Early Jurassic; palaeoecology; mass extinctions (since 2020).
  • Emanuela Mattioli: Calcareous nannoplankton (member since 2013).
  • Eckhard Mönnig: Ammonite biostratigraphy, especially Middle-Late Jurassic; global correlation; regional geology NW Europe (since 2013).
  • Boris Nikitenko: Arctic Basin geology; Jurassic microfossils; palaeoenvironments and palaeogeography (since 2020).
  • Dhirendra Kumar Pandey: Late Jurassic ammonites; Jurassic palaeontology and palaeoenvironments in India (since 2013).
  • Pierre Pellenard: Sedimentology; integrated stratigraphy; chemostratigraphy; geochronology (since 2020).
  • Gregory Pienkowski: Multidisciplinary stratigraphy; sedimentology; palaeoecology (member since 2013).
  • Micha Ruhl: Cyclostratigraphy; chemostratigraphy; palaeoclimate; marine and continental depositional environments (since 2020).
  • Shin-ichi Sano: Middle to Late Jurassic bivalves; palaeobiogeography; regional geology of East Asia (since 2020).
  • Guenter Schweigert: Middle and Upper Jurassic ammonites; biostratigraphy; palaeoecology; marine lagerstätten (since 2020).
  • Verónica Vennari: Late Jurassic ammonites; biostratigraphy; systematics; southwestern Gondwana geology (since 2020).
  • Ana Bertha Villaseñor: Upper Jurassic; ammonites; biostratigraphy; palaeobiogeography (since 2020).

Outgoing voting members

  • Stephen Hesselbo: Integrated Jurassic stratigraphy and palaeoenvironmental change;  (member since 2004, secretary 2008-2012; Chair 2012-2020).
  • Mabrouk Boughdiri: North African regional geology; radiolaria; correlation (since 2008).
  • Paul Bown: Nannofossil palaeoecology; evolution and biostraigraphy; secretary-general of the ICS (Secretary 2004-2008).
  • Susana Damborenea: Jurassic bivalve taxonomy, palaeoecology and biostratigraphy; palaeobiogeography; circum-Pacific palaeogeography; circum-Pacific region and especially South and Central America (since 2004).
  • Susanne Feist-Burkhardt: Jurassic stratigraphic; evolutionary and palaeoecological palynology (since 2008).
  • Bruno Galbrun: Magnetostratigraphy; integrated timescale (since 2008).
  • Linda Hinnov: Cyclostratigraphy; geological timescale (since 2008).
  • Atsushi Matsuoka: Radiolarian biostratigraphy and ecology; accretion complex geology (since 2008).
  • Christian Meister: Ammonite biostratigraphy; palaeoecology and evolution, especially Early Jurassic (since 2008).
  • Jim Ogg: Palaeomagnetism and its application to stratigraphy; the geological timescale (since 2004).
  • Federico Olóriz: Late Jurassic ammonite biostratigraphy and taphonomy; SW Europe regional geology (since 2008).
  • Jozsef Palfy: Geochronology; ammonoid biochronology; mass extinctions (Chair 2008-2012).
  • Mikhail Rogov: Middle–Late Jurassic biostratigraphy; palaeobiogeography and correlation; regional geology of Russia, Siberia and adjacent areas (since 2008).
  • Yongdong Wang: Jurassic palaeobotany; marine and non-marine Jurassic correlation (since 2008).

Honorary Members

  • Raymond Enay
  • Jai Krishna
  • Benpei Liu
  • Arnold Zeiss
  • Tadashi Sato